This essential oil powerhouse is cold pressed from lemon rinds to preserve its delicate nature and potent properties.
Lemon is known as a powerful aromatic, topical, and internal cleanser and can be used to complement many other oils.
Simply put, it can be used as a non-toxic cleaner throughout the home and your body.
Diffusing lemon in a room can cleanse the air and uplift mood. It can also be used on surfaces throughout the home as a non-toxic cleaning booster.
When added to water, Lemon provides a refreshing and healthy boost throughout the day.
Lemon is frequently added to food to enhance the flavor of desserts and main dishes.
Taken internally, Lemon provides cleansing and digestive benefits and supports healthy respiratory function.
When diffused, Lemon is very uplifting and energizing and has been shown to help improve mood.
Primary Benefits of Lemon Oil
- Cleanses and purifies the air and surfaces
- Naturally cleanses the body and aids in digestion
- Supports healthy respiration function
- Promotes a positive mood and cognitive ability
- Helps ward off free radicals with its antioxidant benefits
- Soothes an irritated throat
- Take internally to assist with seasonal respiratory discomfort.
- Add Lemon oil to a spray bottle of water to clean tables, countertops, and other surfaces. Lemon oil also makes a great furniture polish; simply add a few drops to olive oil to clean, protect, and shine wood finishes.
- Use a cloth soaked in Lemon oil to preserve and protect your leather furniture and other leather surfaces or garments.
- Lemon oil is a great remedy for the early stages of tarnish on silver and other metals.
- Skin Care: Rejuvenates dull, sagging, tired looking skin.
- Stress: It’s aroma creates an uplifting environment which helps to relieve stress and mental fatigue.
- Immune System Booster: Lemon is high in vitamin content. Stimulates white blood cells that fight disease.
- Stomach Problems: Helps indigestion, upset stomach, and cramps.
- Hair: Promotes strong, healthy, and shiny hair.
- Weight management: Curbs your appetite to reduce chance of overeating and increases metabolism.
- Here are some more uses for Lemon Oil: Asthma, dandruff, insomnia, and fevers.
How To Use Lemon Oil
- Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
- Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below
- Internal use: There are people who choose to take the oil internally with water or by simply putting some drops on their tongue. My recommendation is to make sure you are using 100% pure peppermint oil if you choose to do this and be aware that it will most likely be very strong. Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
The characteristics of rosemary essential oil can be described as a colorless or pale yellow mobile liquid with a strong, fresh, minty-herbaceous scent and a woody-balsamic undertone.
The principal constituents of rosemary essential oil are: pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone, and bornyl acetate…
Here are some properties found in Rosemary Oil:
- stimulant (circulatory, adrenal cortex, hepatobiliary)
- tonic (nervous, general)
Scientists have found rosemary essential oil beneficial in the treatment of various ailments including:
Acne, baldness and hair care, dry & damaged over-processed hair, congested & dull skin, dandruff, aches & pains, arthritis, debility/poor muscle tone, gout, muscle stiffness, muscular cramp, poor circulation, low blood pressure, rheumatism, liver congestion, fever, nervous exhaustion, fatigue, neuralgia, sciatica, eczema, greasy or oily skin/scalp, insect repellent, lice, scabies, slack tissue, cellulitis, edema, water retention, sprains, strains, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, whooping cough, colic, indigestion, flatulence, dysmenorrhea, leucorrhea, colds/flu, headache, nervous tension, and stress-related conditions.
Rosemary hydrosol is the plant distillate water remaining from producing the essential oil.
Hydrosols are growing in demand and now some distilleries are making hydrosols as the primary production, not the by-product from distilling essential oils.
Some hydrosols are edible but are best used as sprays for various things.
Rosemary hydrosol has a surprising floral scent and taste, and when used as a drink has no sharpness.
Rosemary hydrosol has been shown to be helpful with treatment concerning:
The gallbladder, digestion, detoxification, as a diuretic, antioxidant, as a toner for oily to normal skin, protecting hair keeping it shiny and soft, dry and over-processed hair, acne, and as a circulatory stimulant. You can add it to your conditioners and shampoos for healthier hair or as an after-shower spray: just mist evenly throughout your hair, then comb through. It can also be used in the kitchen as a flavor enhancer.
These two forms of rosemary can be used topically to help with many specific ailments as well as general well-being.
Directions For Use:
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
For those who find the odor of rosemary to be too sharp or prefer to take herbal extracts as supplements for general health, rosemary leaf extract is available for internal use.
Rosemary leaf herbal extract acts as a circulatory and nervine stimulant, which in addition to the toning and calming effect on the digestion makes it a remedy that is used where psychological tension is present.
The main constituents in the herbal extract are:
1% volatile oil including borneol, linalol, camphene, cineole and camphor; tannins, bitter principle, and resins. These components have general actions and properties that are: carminative, aromatic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, rubefacient, parasiticide, antimicrobial, astringent, emmenagogue, nervine, and stimulant.
It is recommended that people who are pregnant or have high blood pressure should not use rosemary essential oil, and people who are epileptic or show signs of epilepsy should not use rosemary essential oil in any instance.
Ah, Wonderful Rose Oil
If there’s an aroma that more individuals find deeply moving than any other, it is the oil of rose.
The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and deeply floral – exclusive to the extract of history’s most revered flower.
Though the rose is renown for it’s fragrance, the flower actually contains very little aromatic oil by weight.
Some 60,000 roses are needed to distill a single ounce of oil, or about 60 roses PER DROP, a fact which brings the seemly high cost of rose oil into perspective.
The Flower of Love
The hardy nature of the thorny rose bush and the flower’s magnificent beauty make it a horticulturalist’s dream.
The genus Rosa has some 150 species spread around the globe, being cultivated in your grandmother’s backyard garden, in vast fields in Bulgaria’s Valley of Roses, and everywhere in between.
Roses have somewhat of a unique past, peppered with interesting stories and extravagant displays of affection.
The flower’s association with devotion was perhaps most wonderfully expressed during the Roman empire, with banquet halls being carpeted with petals.
Cleopatra once received her beloved Marc Antony in a room literally knee-deep in rose petals, how’s that for greeting?
Roses are the unrivaled symbol of love, given dear ones through the ages as an affirmation of true affection.
It’s no wonder the flower’s oil has great healing properties, both physically and emotionally, for the human heart.
Rose Oil’s Health Benefits
With it’s considerable therapeutic and aesthetic value, the ‘queen of the flowers’ had a special place in medicine and perfumery in the ancient civilizations of Persia, Egypt, India, Greece and Rome.
The modern healing tradition of the extract of rose began in the 17th century with the writings of English physician Nicholas Culpeper.
The herbalist described the use of red roses to strengthen the heart, it’s cooling and astringent actions, and its effect on headaches and tired eyes.
Perhaps inspiring it’s use as a beauty tonic ‘par-excellence’, he went on to suggest it’s use as a remedy for a variety of skin complaints.
In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other emotional wounds.
Rose oil calms and supports the heart center, inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being.
When rejection or loss has injured one’s ability to love and nurture, either themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle comfort and allow an emotional ‘re-opening’.
Here is a complete list of the health benefits provided by Rose Essential Oil:
- Antiphlogistic (sedates inflammation)
- Antispasmodic (relieves spasms in muscles and respiratory system)
- Astringent (strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts the skin)
- Cicatrisant (Helps to fade scars, boil marks, and acne marks)
- Depurative (Purifies the blood)
- Emmenagogue (Helps those who suffer from irregular menses. Also helps with cramps, nausea, and fatigue)
- Hepatic (Good for the liver)
- Stomachic (Soothes the stomach)
Use in Aromatherapy
It is the Bulgarian Damask rose, or Rosa Damacena, most often used in aromatherapy.
The oil of this 36-petaled beauty is available in two forms: the ‘otto’, or true essential oil, and the ‘absolute’.
Harvest of the flowers occurs in the early morning, before the sun’s rays has warmed away the aroma.
Rose otto is made in a two step steam-distillation process; the first distillation yields an essential oil and a large amount of ‘rose water’.
The water is again distilled, producing an oil which is combined with that from the first distillation.
The absolute is made with a different process entirely.
Similar in a way to ‘effleurage’ (the pressing of petals in fat to produce an extract), the flowers are processed in a solvent, with a wax-like ‘concrete’ being produced.
Through a second extraction of the concrete, rose absolute is yielded.
This method is significantly more efficient than steam distillation, producing nearly 7 pounds of oil per 10,000 pounds of roses (distillation yields 1 pound oil per 10,000 pounds of roses), with a corresponding lower cost.
Does one produce a better oil?
There is certainly debate; while some argue that traces of solvent are likely to exist in the absolute, others claim the heat of distillation does not result in a true representation of the flower.
And as with either method, the quality and effect of the oil varies greatly with the experience and care of the manufacturer. The answer truly lies with the individual and the application.
Using Rose Oil
Oil of rose can be utilized in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being suitable for use on the skin ‘neat’, in massage oil, and in a bath, as well as in a diffuser.
As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly on the skin it’s ‘tenacious’ quality will have the aroma slowly released for many hours.
For therapeutic use for the emotions, a dilution of 10% of otto or absolute in jojoba oil is often used, being massaged into the heart area a diffuser is very effective for this purpose as well.
The absolute or otto can also be added in small amounts to any skin cream, though using a home-made natural recipe is often the nicest.
Rose water, or hydrosol, the water resulting from the distillation process of rose otto, can also be used directly on the skin, with it’s mild astringent and toning properties.
A rose and lavender facial cream can be made using the following recipe:
Melt ½ ounce of beeswax in 4 ounces of jojoba using a double boiler.
Add 3 ounces of distilled water in a thin stream while stirring vigorously with a wire whisk.
Remove from heat and continue stirring while adding 20 drops of rose oil (absolute or otto) and 15 drops of lavender.
Allow to cool, then enjoy this wonderful homemade cream for sensitive skin.
There are, of course, many ways to enjoy rose oil’s benefits.
It is revered on many levels, from its pure aesthetic aromatic beauty, to its physiological healing and emotional uplifting.
True rose oil, with its great depth and sweetness, is easily appreciated by almost all who experience this natural wonder.
Evening primrose is an indigenous plant to North America.
The flowers have a strong, sweet scent, and only bloom at night during the months of June through October.
Evening primrose has been used for hundreds of years to treat various ailments of the skin and muscular system.
Several Native American tribes discovered that the entire plant is edible, and could be used as a painkiller in addition to everyday consumption.
In Europe it is a proven treatment for PMS.
The bark and leaves of evening primrose are said to have astringent and sedative properties.
It has been proven to be effective treatment in regards to gastro-intestinal disorders, asthma and chronic or whooping coughs.
Evening primrose is rich in amino acids and essential amino acids such as omega 6.
Essential fatty acids magnetize oxygen as well as produce electrical currents.
Once in the body amino acids and essential amino acids are transformed into hormone-like substances called prostaglandins, which condense allergic response and inflammation.
Existence without essential fatty acids is impossible because they are vital to the electrical reactions of cells.
Essential fatty acids carry vitamins, enhance metabolism and transport oxygen to the tissues.
They are indispensable to the adrenal glands, brain cells, retinas, sensory organs, synapses and testes.
Essential fatty acids act as solvents to eliminate hardened fat inside the human body.
They are also involved in generating the electric currents that maintain regular heartbeats, regulating chromosome stability and will even help with weight loss.
Here is a list of major constituents found in evening primrose: Alanine (0.5%), arginine (1.5%), aspartic acid (1.2%), beta-sitosterol (1.2-2.5%), calcium (1.3-1.8%), cellulose (27%), gamma-linolenic acid (0.5-10%), glutamic acid (2.7%), glycine (1%), fat (15-32%), fiber (43%), histidine (0.4%), isoleucine (0.5%), leucine (1%), lignin (16%), linoleic acid (12-22%), lysine (0.3%), methionine (0.6%), phenylalanine (0.7%), proline (0.6%), protein (15-17%), serine (0.9%) threonine (0.4%), tryptophan (up to 1.6%), tyrosine (0.4%), valine (up to 0.8%) and other lesser constituents.
Gamma linolenic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid.
Gamma linolenic acid (or GLA) aids the body to manufacture energy, and it also helps to form parts of the structural fats that encompass bone marrow, the brain, cell membranes and muscles.
Gamma linolenic acid is transformed by the body into prostaglandins.
Prostaglandins help the body because of their anti-inflammatory properties. Prostaglandins can also act like a blood thinner and blood vessel dilator.
They are hormone-like substances produced in the body’s tissues.
Prostaglandin deficiency can result in disruption of the nerve impulse transmission, increase blood clotting time, inflammation and weaken immune response.
Evening primrose oil with a high concentration of gamma linolenic acid is favorable for ailments related to essential fatty acid deficiency and the inability to metabolize essential fatty acids.
Evening primrose oil is beneficial in the treatment of…
- Lowering blood cholesterol levels
- Rheumatoid arthritis
- Skin irritation
- Water retention
- Breast soreness
- and the prevention of benign prostatic hypertrophy
It can also act as a stimulant for the digestive system, liver and spleen.
Evening primrose oil has also been indispensable in the treatment of acne, brittle nails, eczema, hyperactivity, multiple sclerosis, peripheral neuropathy and alcohol related liver damage.
There are other conditions where evening primrose is currently being tested for effectiveness, including breast cancer, heart disease, high cholesterol, attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, stomach ulcers and inflammatory bowel disease.
Scientists have said that the studies on evening primrose have been promising, however there is not enough conclusive data available at this time.
People with seizure disorders should only use omega-6 supplements of any kind, under the care and supervision of a licensed medical doctor, because omega-6 including gamma linolenic acid has had reports of inducing seizures in seizure-vulnerable persons.
Evening primrose can be used all over the body.
Use it as a base to blend a therapeutic mix of essential oils for your specific ailment or as facial and body treatment to combat acne, dry, scared, mature, discolored and irritated skin.
Of course it can also be used alone to produce beneficial therapeutic action.
Evening primrose is a beautiful flowering plant, and an invaluable therapeutic emollient for general well being.
Jasmine is a sweet and floral aroma, native of Asia and Africa is one of the oldest and widely used scented flowers.
Jasmine flower blooms only at night hence they hand picked at night time only.
Being the most delicate and extremely fragile, jasmine essential oil is steam distilled from its flowers.
Huge quantities of jasmine petals are required to prepare one ounce of essential oil, hence is rare, extremely valuable and highly sought after oil.
13 Unique Benefits In Jasmine Oil
- Anti-depressant (The aroma of jasmine essential oil has a pleasing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression.)
- Anti-septic (Contains very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties.)
- Aphrodisiac (Puts people in the mood for love and also enhances your libido and feelings of sexual desire.)
- Cicatrisant (Can help fade those scar marks and after spots. It can also help you eliminate the fat cracks that often happen in pregnant mothers.)
- Expectorant (Provides relief from coughs by helping clear out the accumulation of phlegm in the respiratory tracts.)
- Sleeping Aid (Ideal essential oil for inducing long, restful, and undisturbed sleep.)
- Emmenagogue (Gives relief to those women who suffer from irregular, obstructed, or painful menses or an untimely menopause.)
- Skin (Jasmine oil has long been associated with skin care, particularly in terms of treating dry, brittle, or dehydrated skin.)
- Galactogogue (Jasmine essential oil increases milk secretion from the breasts and is therefore very good for lactating mothers and their new babies.)
- Parturient (Facilitates and eases the birthing process and reduces labor pains.)
- Antispasmodic (Provides quick relief from spasmodic coughs, cramps, congestion, asthma, breathlessness and even spasmodic cholera.)
- Sedative (Jasmine essential oil calms down the body, mind and soul while bringing forth positive and constructive emotions.)
- Uterine (Good for uterine health because it tones the uterus and promotes the secretion of certain hormones which ensure good health and proper functioning of the organ.)
Jasmine is preferred for its powerful characteristics that assist the body as an anti depressant, an aphrodisiac and confidence boosting qualities.
The Chinese drink jasmine tea daily and use it to cleanse the air in sick rooms while Egyptians use it to relieve nervous disorders, insomnia and headaches.
Jasmine is known to have aphrodisiac properties and is used in different cultures for various ceremonies.
The sensuously rich and exotic aroma of jasmine based massage oil can be relied upon to evoke a romantic mood.
Jasmine oil despite being expensive is worthy for the skin.
It encourages cell growth; increases skin elasticity and aids in healing minor to moderate burns.
It is especially effective for people suffering from symptoms of apathy and fatigue as it helps in reducing fears.
It also helps with muscle spasm and sprains.
Jasmine, with its many healing properties, acts as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory agent and a sedative.
It is considered as base oil for blending with other essential oils.
Jasmine essential oil when massaged on the abdomen during the later stages of labour strengthens uterine contractions and relieves pain.
Indulge your self with a massage, blend the following ingredients well – 8 tsp grape seed oil, 6 drops of jasmine essential oil, 2 drops each of tea tree oil and neroli oil. Before application warm the oil.
With its calming, healing, and equalizing properties it’s no wonder Lavender has been named the “swiss army knife of oils.” It is known to balance the body and work wherever there is a need.
I’ve heard this saying numerous times, “when you don’t know which oil to use, use Lavender.
We like to diffuse it at night before bed to help us sleep well. Lavender essential oil is such a universal oil, and a must-have in your home first-aid kit!
I use it all the time on little cuts, scrapes, and bruises. I also love to use it for scars, it helps to reduce the appearance of them.
Properties of Lavender Oil:
45 primary uses of Lavender essential oil.
1. Wrinkles, Apply directly to problem area or to unscented lotion or cleanser.
2. Wounds, Apply directly to the wound 2-3 times daily to prevent infection and reduce scarring.
3. Vertigo, Apply to the tops of each ear, behind the ears, and down the jawbone, massaging slowly.
4. Thrush, Apply directly at site, use a carrier oil if needed.
Cinnamon is widely used both in the food and pharmaceutical industry because of its antiseptic properties.
The cinnamon bark oil is used as a flavoring for digestive aids, liniments, and oral care products.
It is also used in many perfumes, soaps, and lotions. In addition, cinnamon leaf oil is used in the food industry as flavorings to candies, sauces, and pastries.
The commonly used ingredient is actually the soft, inner bark of the cinnamon tree.
This spice is now being heralded as the latest in the long line of herbal medicine wonders.
According to research findings, one teaspoon of cinnamon contains 28 milligrams of calcium, one milligram of iron, fiber, and vitamins C, K, and manganese.
The use of cinnamon dates back in Chinese medicine to 2800 BC, and is known as “kwai” in the Chinese language.
Ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming process of corpses because of its fragrance.
Medieval physicians used this spice to treat coughs, hoarseness, sore throats, and other types of infections.
Cinnamon also has antibacterial and inflammatory properties that help reduce joint and muscle pain, especially the discomforts associated with arthritis.
Many health specialists advice diabetics to take daily dose of cinnamon to regulate blood sugar levels.
It can also benefit one’s health by improving the body’s digestive system and relieve many stomach discomforts.
In aromatherapy, cinnamon oil is used to stimulate and warm the senses, restore vigor, and treat stress and anxiety.
Cinnamon oil is also important in strengthening the immune system because its scent is said to treat early stages of cold and fever.
The oil of cinnamon is also used as a physical and emotional stimulant, with many believing that it can actually enhance one’s libido.
Medical research also indicates that the scent of cinnamon may reduce drowsiness, irritability, pain, and frequent migraines.
In some studies, the essential oil provides relief to tight muscles, ease painful joints, and relieve menstrual cramps in women.
Cinnamon also increases the action of enzymes that break down the food in the body and help improve one’s metabolism.
Here are the other health benefits of Cinnamon:
- Boosts brain function
- Blood purification
- Blood circulation
- Stiffness in muscles and joints (arthritis)
- Controlling blood sugar for those with diabetes
- Treating external and internal infections
- Contains properties that provide protection against heart diseases
- Improves colon health
- Mouth refresher
- Air freshener
- Aid for indigestion
- Helps relieve cold, flu, congestion, and sore throat symptoms
- Provides relief from menstrual discomfort
- Great for cooking tasty meals!